2023 Winners

Business Initiative of the Year

Sponsor

  • Brandon Park and Horkesley Manor Memory Centres, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Community Integrated Care & Okta WINNER
  • Maplewood Court, Oakland Care
  • Nexus Events, Nexus Care Services
  • OSCE Nurses Initiative/Overseas recruitment, Nellsar
  • Our Approach to Dementia Care, Four Seasons Healthcare Group

Care Activities Co-ordinator/Facilitator of the Year

Sponsor

  • Julia Constandache, Fordmill Nursing Home, Barchester Health Care
  • Ben Line St Johns Court, Amica Care Trust WINNER
  • Herve Boscher, Maplewood Court, Oakland Care
  • Kate Lockwood, Westmead Residential Care Home, Sanctuary Care
  • Raquel Rena Aristizabal, Home of Compassion, Aria Care
  • Robert Speker, Sydmar Lodge
  • Sarah Savidge, Admiral Court Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Shobha Lakshminarayan, Southborough Nursing Home, The Future Care Group

The Sara Berrio Care Champion Award

Sponsor

  • Amanda Keeler, Walfinch
  • Amy Croker, Seymour Court Nursing Home
  • John Lil, County Care
  • Mark Panto, Nightingale Hammerson WINNER
  • Rita Schofield, Sanctuary Care
  • Sarah Jeneson, Hampshire County Council
  • Tim Williams, Hengoed Care
  • Yasmin Bloor, Platinum Healthcare

Care Chef of the Year

  • Aneil Manmohan, Nesbit House, Hamberley Care Homes
  • Cosmin Cristea, Nellsar Princess Christian Care Centre, Nellsar Ltd
  • Daniel Street, Hartismere Place, Care UK
  • Emilio Pascucci, Astbury Manor Care Home, Avery Healthcare
  • Majinda Ndoj, Cooperscroft Care Home, TLC Care
  • Sam Armstrong, Heffle Court, Aria Care
  • Samantha Heal, Falkland Grange Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes WINNER

Care Home Design of the Year

Sponsor

  • Abbots Wood Manor, Hamberley Care Homes
  • Angmering Grange Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes WINNER
  • Ashton Manor, Evermore Care
  • Brook House, Aria Care
  • Brownscombe Care Res, CHD Living
  • Chartwell House, Boutique Care Homes
  • Hengoed Park, Hengoed Care
  • Loveday Abbey Road, Loveday

Care Home Group (Small)

  • Boutique Care Homes WINNER
  • Danforth Care Homes
  • Hengoed Care
  • KRG Healthcare
  • Majesticare
  • Olea Care

Care Home Group (Medium)

  • Black Swan Care Group
  • Hallmark Care Homes
  • Hamberley Care Homes
  • Hartford Care Group
  • Oakland Care
  • Stow Healthcare Group WINNER

Care Home Group (Large)

Sponsor

  • Aria Care WINNER
  • Care UK
  • Healthcare Homes
  • Minster Care Group
  • Sanctuary Care

Care Home of the Year

Sponsor

  • Charrington Manor, Hamberley Care Homes
  • Danecroft Residential Home, St Andrews Care Homes
  • Fitzwilliam House, Excelcare Holdings
  • Hill Brow Residential Home
  • Holmwood Care
  • Sandown Park, Healthcare Homes
  • Tudor Bank Nursing Home, We Care Group WINNER
  • Wiltshire Heights Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Care Leadership of the Year

Sponsor

  • Ann Ayris, Ebury Court Care Home
  • Donald Morris, Canford Healthcare
  • Louise Damms, Cheviot Court, Care UK
  • Marie-Claire Foale, Seymour Court Nursing Home
  • Nancy Walters, Mumbys Live in Care
  • Nuno Santos Lopes, Nightingale Hammerson
  • Ruth French, Stow Healthcare Group WINNER
  • Sarah Larden, Home Instead Bromley, Chislehurst & Orpington

Care Newcomer of the Year

  • Amal Baby Mohan, Primrose House Care Home, HC-One
  • Elisha Moore, Blair House, Regal Care
  • Ellie Wyand, Halstead Hall Care Home, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Ian McManus, Carlton Court Care, TLC Care
  • Jackie Hilton, SureCare Central Cheshire
  • Kirsty Bagan, Forefaulds Care Home, Sanctuary Care WINNER
  • Yajna Tatoo Haloo, Cathkin House, Care UK

Care Operations/Area Manager of the Year

Sponsor

  • Michelle Bolton, CareTech
  • Diane Smith, Eleanor Nursing & Social Care
  • Sarah Parkins, By Your Side Home Care WINNER
  • Lukasz T.-Bustos, Sanctuary Care
  • Lynne John, Hengoed Care
  • Sue Astill, Porthaven Care Homes

Carer of the Year

Sponsor

  • Bunga Gurden, Birch House Care Home, Sanctuary Care WINNER
  • Emma Louise Lewis, Henoged Park, Hengoed Care
  • Kelita Wheatley, Blair House, Regal Care
  • Kellie Michell, Home Instead (Bromley, Chislehurst & Orpington), Home Instead
  • Luke Dadswell, Gilmorton, Community Integrated Care
  • Radhika Thapa, Hill Brow Residential Care, Woodlands & Brow Hill
  • Trevor Francis, Mayflower Care Home, Canford Healthcare
  • Venessa Cox, Upton Mill Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Care Registered Nurse of the Year

Sponsor

  • Charlotte Cole, We Care Group
  • Chris Winkley, Briardene, Barchester Healthcare
  • Daisy Delgado, Halden Heights Care Community, Eleanor Nursing & Social Care
  • Kyleigh Hardy, Maplewood Court, Oakland Care
  • Molcy Mathew, Ty Enfys Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Sheeba Lalson, Wisteria Lodge, Waterlooville, Wisteria Lodge Ltd WINNER
  • Silpa Paul, Cooperscroft Care Home, TLC Care

Care Team of the Year

Sponsor

  • Bridge House Care Home, Bridge House (Oxfordshire) Ltd WINNER
  • Clarendon Nursing Home, Bondcare
  • Hill House Nursing Home, Woodlands & Hill Brow
  • Laurel Home (Beechwood College), Iris Care Group
  • Mumby’s Live-in Care
  • Sandown Park, Healthcare Homes
  • Signature at Coombe Hill, Signature Senior Lifestyle
  • Wiltshire Heights Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Dementia Care Manager of the Year

Sponsor

  • Chelsie Walne, St George’s Park Nursing Home, Rotherwood Healthcare
  • Chris Trott, Bourne House Nursing Home, Future Care Group
  • Jayanthi Antony, Julie Richardson, Taylor and Taylor
  • Jessica Davies, Admiral Court Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes WINNER
  • Linda Martinez, Field Lodge, Care UK
  • Zoe Poole, Bourne Wood Manor Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

Deputy Manager of the Year

Sponsor

  • Denise McMillan, Home of Compassion, Aria Care
  • Jodie Farr, Carpathia Grange, Care UK
  • Louise Kivel, Fernlea, Olea Care Group WINNER
  • Patrick McMahon, Wentwood Court, Iris Care Group, Ocean Community
  • Sarah Monk, Stowlangtoft Hall Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Sheli Knapper, Astbury Mere Care Home, Porthaven Care Homes

The Dignity & Respect Care Home of the Year

Sponsor

  • Admiral Court Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Brampton Manor, Boutique Care Homes
  • Broadlands, Greensleeves Care WINNER
  • Ebury Court Care Home
  • Landermeads Nursing Home, Landermeads
  • Loveday Kensington, Loveday
  • Melford Court Care Home, Stow Healthcare Group
  • Primrose House Care Home, HC-One

Care Housekeeper of the Year

Sponsor

  • Derek Tilley, Ashridge Court Care Centre, Canford Healthcare
  • Jodi Holland, Arlington Manor Care Home, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Louise Alexander, Thirlestaine Park, Porthaven Care Homes
  • Marina Holder, Stowlangtoft Hall Nursing Home, Stow Healthcare Group WINNER
  • Marzena Chmielewska, Mill House, Aria Care
  • Melissa Harvey Pemberton, Highmarket House, Care UK
  • Shaun May, Cambridge Manor Care Home, TLC Care

Lifetime Achievement in Care

  • Alison Lee, Woodlands & Hill Brow
  • Bashir Jamal, Oakland Care WINNER
  • Emma Hodges, Avante Care & Support
  • Helena Shelton, County Care Group
  • Julie Rayner, Hallmark Care Homes
  • Kathleen Norris, Wisteria Lodge Care Home
  • Patricia Roche, Borough Care
  • Wendy Lane, Doddington Lodge

Care Home Manager of the Year

Sponsor

  • Anca Markley, Hunters Down Care Home – Excelcare Holdings Ltd
  • Beverley Manzar, Ebury Court Care Home – Ebury Court Residential Home Limited WINNER
  • Gigi Jacob, Highclere Care Home, HC-One
  • Jagpal Singh, Liberham Lodge – Care UK
  • Jeanette Fairclough, Jasmine Court – Amicura
  • Josi George, Mundy House, Larchwood Care
  • Louise Blezzard, Loveday Kensington – Loveday
  • Sandra O’Grady, Holmwood Residential Home – Holmwood Care Limited

Care Personality of the Year

Sponsor

Bhavna Keane-Rao – BKR Care Consultancy WINNER

Best Dining Experience

Sponsor

  • Encore Care Homes – Great Oaks
  • Gold Care Homes – Heath Lodge WINNER
  • Gold Care Homes – Burrows House
  • Pearl Healthcare Group – Capricorn Cottage
  • Sohal Healthcare – The Haven

Supplier of the Year

  • Care Control Systems
  • Care Home Life
  • CarePlanner
  • Cera Care
  • Fulcrum Care
  • Ontex
  • PLMR Group
  • Quality Compliance Systems WINNER

Tech Innovation of the Year

  • CareTech Services by CareTech
  • Cavendish Park by Majesticare
  • Claire Fances Fuller, Cera Care App
  • Cleva Card by Cleva WINNER
  • Elsyng House, Oakland Care
  • PredicAire by PredicAire

Training & Development of the Year

Sponsor

  • Ebury Court Care Home WINNER
  • Healthcare Homes Academy, Healthcare Homes
  • Infection Prevention & Control Team, Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Landermeads
  • Sanctuary Care
  • Stow Healthcare Group
  • Tricuro
  • Walfinch Halesowen and Redditch, Spice of Life (South West Midlands)

Become an event partner

The National Care Awards provides an unrivalled opportunity to showcase your brand through sponsorship. Make connections and drive your pipeline. Become an event partner in 2024.